PostCompare
Menu
An Post

An Post stamp and counter parcel prices rise from 3 February

An Post is increasing stamp, counter parcel and Registered Post prices from 3 February. Existing N and W stamps and stamps with euro values stay valid, and small businesses keep Advantage Card parcel discounts.

PostCompare news desk

Linocut print of a green post box in a stone wall with a parcel and stamps on the ledge

An Post’s national stamp rises from €1.65 to €1.85 on 3 February 2026, while letters to Britain and Europe move to €3.50, according to RTÉ. Counter parcel and Registered Post prices also rise, while small businesses keep Advantage Card parcel discounts.

At a glance

From
3 February 2026
National stamp
€1.85, up 20 cent
Britain and Europe
€3.50 for letters
Parcels
Counter prices rise. Advantage Card discounts continue.
Existing stamps
N, W and euro-value stamps stay valid.
On this page

What the new stamp rates cost

The national stamp increase is 20 cent. It follows a 25 cent rise the previous February. For letters to Europe, including Britain, the increase is 85 cent.

Stamp rates from 3 February 2026
DestinationNew rate
Ireland€1.85
Britain and Europe€3.50
Rest of World€3.95

The new Rest of World rate is €3.95, according to The Irish Post. Use the rate for your letter’s destination when budgeting for postage.

For example, buying 2 national stamps at the new rate costs €3.70, compared with €3.30 at the current rate. That adds 40 cent to the cost of posting those letters.

Counter parcels and business post also rise

According to BreakingNews.ie, the services and products increasing from 3 February include:

  • Meter post and most bulk mail rates.
  • Stamp booklets, large envelopes and packets.
  • Over-the-counter parcels and Registered Post.

If you sell goods and pay for parcels at the counter, review the postage cost included in your delivery charges before the change takes effect. Include Registered Post in that review if you use it.

Small businesses can still get parcel discounts through the An Post Advantage Card, according to the Irish Examiner. Use your discounted parcel rate when calculating postage for orders. You can also compare parcel prices for your parcel’s weight and destination.

Existing stamps and care-home post

Existing N and W stamps remain valid after 3 February, as do stamps showing euro values. Check your existing supply before buying more stamps for letters you plan to post.

Free delivery continues for letters and parcels up to 1kg posted to residents of nursing and care homes. If you are sending to a resident, check the weight of your parcel against that limit.

Questions

When does the An Post stamp price increase take effect?

The new prices take effect on 3 February 2026. The national stamp will cost €1.85.

How much will a stamp to Britain cost?

Letters to Britain move to the new Europe rate of €3.50, an increase of 85 cent.

Can I still use old An Post stamps?

Existing N and W stamps and stamps with euro values stay valid after 3 February.

Will An Post Advantage Card parcel discounts continue?

Yes. Small businesses can still get parcel discounts through the An Post Advantage Card.

Sources

  1. RTÉ: National stamp to cost €1.85 as An Post increases prices, read 12 January 2026
  2. The Irish Post: An Post announces stamp price increase due to rising costs and falling letter volumes, read 12 January 2026
  3. BreakingNews.ie: Stamp prices to rise as An Post blames falling letter volumes and rising costs, read 12 January 2026
  4. Irish Examiner: National stamp costs going up 20c and postage to UK and Europe to rise by 85c, read 12 January 2026

Spotted an error? Email hello@postcompare.ie and we will correct it.

PostCompare news desk

PostCompare compares courier prices for parcels sent from Ireland. Every post links the pages its facts come from and, where a route is involved, shows our own prices beside it. How we choose and check stories

Prices on this route now

Within Ireland, cheapest bookable price

WeightCarrierPrice
1 kgGLS1–3 days€9.74
2 kgGLS1–3 days€9.74
5 kgDPD1–2 days€10.77

Prices checked Monday, 12 October.

Every price on this route

Related news

All news

Price a parcel

Every carrier we price, cheapest first, for your weight and destination.

Compare prices